Pangaea | Candidate Privacy Notice
353992
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-353992,eltd-cpt-1.0,woocommerce-no-js,ajax_leftright,page_not_loaded,,moose-ver-1.4, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,woocommerce_installed,blog_installed,moose,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

Candidate Privacy Notice

We want you to understand what data we collect and how we use it.
If you are applying for a job role at Pangaea, this privacy policy will apply to you.
Introduction

As part of any recruitment process, Pangaea Laboratories Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to job candidates. The company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Candidate Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish. This notice was last updated on 25/05/2018

Who is Pangaea Laboratories?

Pangaea Laboratories Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Privacy Manager using the details set out below:

 

Email us at privacy@pangaea.co.uk

Or write to us at Data Privacy Manager, Pangaea Laboratories, 730 Centennial Park, Elstree, Herts WD6 3SZ

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

– Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

– Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

– Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

– Accurate and kept up to date.

– Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

– Kept securely.

What information do we collect?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect a range of information about you. This includes:  

– your name, address, date of birth, gender and contact details, including email address and telephone number;  

– details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;  

– information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;  

– information about your entitlement to work in the UK;

– information you provide to us on your application form, CV and covering letter;

– information you provide to us during an interview

 

We may also collect the following types of more sensitive personal information:

– whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;

– information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions

How is your personal data collected?

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

 

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, background check providers and credit reference agencies. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application file and on other IT systems (including email).

Why do we process your personal data?

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

– Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the work or role.

– Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.

– Communicate with you about the recruitment process.

– Determine whether to enter into a contract of employment with you

– Keep records related to our hiring processes.

– Comply with legal or regulatory requirements e.g. it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

 

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

 

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

 

We may process special categories of data, such as information about race or ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religious belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

 

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks. We ensure that all our third-party service providers take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How do we protect your personal data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long will we keep your personal data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the company will hold your data on file for 6 (six) months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 6 (six) months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

 

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment.  The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

What are your rights over personal data?

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

– access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

– require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;

– require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;

– object to the processing of your data where we are relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;

– require us to restrict or suspend the processing of your data; and

– request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Privacy Manager at privacy@pangaea.co.uk.

 

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns. Please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.